Essential Oils

Highland Herbs Essential Oils

All Highland Herbs Essential Oils are 100% pure, therapeutic grade.

We deliver to anywhere in Australia. Just select Add to Cart, then checkout by clicking the Paypal Button, and pay securely using your credit card or paypal account.

Essential Oils are in stock, and ship within 24 hours.

Attar Amber (Pinus succinefera) 13ml
Attar Amber (Pinus succinefera) 13ml
Produced from the fossilised sap of the giant prehistoric conifer called "Pinus succinefera". The essential oils is obtained by distillation of the crude fossil resin.

Antiseptic, aromatic, aphrodisiac.

This georgeous attar has a rich, sweet fragrance that must be experienced to be fully appreciated. It is both soothing and stimulating at the same time. Traditionally known to have aphrodisiac properties.The ancient Romans and Greeks used it to treat ailments such as asthma, rheumatism and internal problems. It is also used as a perfume, for chakra anointment, in lotions and in salves.It is used to clear and calm the mind, as an aid in meditation, to protect against negative energies and soothe the spirit.

In stock. Ships within 24 hours.
Price: $23.50
Attar Shamana 13ml
Attar Shamana 13ml
This attar is produced from floral, spicy and herbal plant material with sandalwood as its base oil. Designed as a personal perfume & aromatherapy aid.

In Stock. Ships within 24 hours.
Price: $27.50
Borage (Borago Officinalis) 13ml
Borage (Borago Officinalis) 13ml
Cold pressed from seeds

A low bush with slightly prickly leaves and exquisite star-shaped light blue flowers.

This seed oil is rich in gamma linolenic acid, vitamins and minerals. It is used to rejuvenate and stimulate the skin in cases of psoriasis and excema. Borage oil is used to treat premenstrual and rheumatic problems. Best used as a 10% dilution.

In stock. Ships within 24 Hours.
Price: $14.00
Camphor (Cinnamomum camphora) 13ml
Camphor (Cinnamomum camphora) 13ml
Steam distillation of wood and roots.

Originating in China, the evergreen camphor tree grows to 35 meters, produces white flowers which become red berries. All parts of the tree contain camphor.

Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, cardiac, carminative, diuretic, febrifuge, insecticide, laxative, rubefacient, stimulant and vulnary.

Most commonly appled externally in massage oils, compress, salves, lotions, liniment to relieve neuralgia, muscular aches and pains. It is a well know deterrent to moths and other insects.

CAUTION: Camphor is a powerful oil and should be used only externally and with care. Pregnant women or persons suffering from epilepys and asthma should not use it. Use in a low dose.

In stock. Ships within 24 hours.
Price: $14.00
Cedarwood (Cedrus deodara) 13ml
Cedarwood (Cedrus deodara) 13ml
Steam distillation of wood

This cedarwood is grown at high altitude in the Himalayas.

Antiseptic, expectorant, diuretic, nervine, rejuvenative.

Commonly used in soap, aftershave and massage oils, for meditation and in the bath.

CAUTIONS: Non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitising

In Stock. Ships within 24 hours.
Price: $12.50
Chamomile Blue (Matricaria recutita) 13ml
Chamomile Blue (Matricaria recutita) 13ml
Steam distillation of dried flowers.

Analgesic, anti-spasmodic, anti-inflammatory, anti-allergenic, bacteriacidal, carminative, cicatrisant, cholagogue, digestive,emmenagogue, hepatic, sedative, stomachic and vulnerary.

Can be beneficial for treating digestive disturbances such as poor appetite, indigestion and colic. Enhances the immune system and promotes healing. Used for excema and itchy rashes, skin infections and wound healing, muscular and joint aches and pains. Also used for menstruation, painful periods and PMT, urinary tract infections, nervous tension, insomnia and headaches; relaxes nerves and muscles, relieves pain. Chamomile oil contains azulene, which is anti-inflammatory and gives the oil its characteristic blue colour. The quality of the oil is measured by the azulene content. The azulene crystal gives chamomile oils its characteristic blue colour. It is a gentle essential oil and is particularly beneficial for treating children. Add to massage blends, body and facial oils, lotions and creams.

Methods of use: Inhalation; topical application through massage oils, skin-care products, bath.

CAUTIONS: Non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitising.

In Stock. Ships within 24 hours.
Price: $70.00
Cinnamon Bark (Cinnamomum zeylanicum) 13ml
Cinnamon Bark (Cinnamomum zeylanicum) 13ml
Water or steam distillation

Alterative, analgesic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, cardiac, carminative, diaphoretic,emmenagogue, expectorant, diuretic, haemostatic, insecticide, stimulant, stomachic, vermifuge.

Regarded as a strong antibacterial agent, useful for resisting infections and contagious diseases; known as an excellent stimulant to the gastrointestinal system, giving relief to many of the common problems associated with the digestive system; works to support the nervous system, particularly in recovery from debilitated devitalised conditions and depression.

Use by inhalation - diffuser, oil vapouriser.

Blends well with: Cardamon, orange, nutmeg, anise, fennel, trifolia.

CAUTION: Severe skin irritant and sensitiser; contraindicated during pregnancy.

In Stock. Ships within 24 hours.
Price: $35.00
Eucalyptus (Eucalyptus polybractea) 13ml
Eucalyptus (Eucalyptus polybractea) 13ml
CERTIFIED ORGANIC

Steam distilled from leaves.

Alterative, analgesic, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antineuralgic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, astringent, balsamic, cicatrisant, decongestant, deodorant, diuretic, febrifuge, hypoglycemic, rubefacient, vermifuge

Used in respiratory tract problems, a decongestant inhalation for colds and catarrh, to treat muscular aches and pains, rheumatic pain and neuralgia; as an insect repellant and to treat blisters, burns, insect bites, cuts and wounds. Used topically in massage oils, compresses, bath liniment and skin care products.

CAUTION: Non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitising.Hower, there is some controversy over its safety and therefore is a scheduled poison in Australia.

In Stock. Ships within 24 hours.
Price: $16.00
Everlasting (Helichrysum angustifolium) 13ml
Everlasting (Helichrysum angustifolium) 13ml
Steam distilled from flowering tops.

A shrub growing to half a metre in height, occuring naturally in Mediterranean countries, the brightly cloloured, daisy-like flowers retain their colour and shape when dried, hence the name "everlasting" or "immortelle".

ALterative, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antitussive, antiseptic, cholegog, cicatrisant, diuretic, expectorant, hepatid, mucolytic.

Everlast has excellent anti-inflammatory properties when used on the skin. It may be halpful for acne, allergies, eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis, sunburn and wound healing. It is reported to be beneficial in treating sinus infections, bronchitis and coughs. It has detoxifying properties stimulating the gall bladder and liver and reputedly aids lymphatic drainage. It is used in lotions, compresses, perfumes, cosmetics, perfumes, cosmetics, aftershave, baths and massage oils.

CAUTIONS: Non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitising.

In stock. Ships within 24 hours.
Price: $21.00
Fir Needle (Abies alba and other abies species) 13ml
Fir Needle (Abies alba and other abies species) 13ml
Steam distilled from leaves and twigs.

A small tree that occurs naturally in a number of northern hemisphere countries, which has a number of commercial uses including Christmas trees. The fir pine exudes a resin, which has traditionally used for medicinal and religious purposes.

Analgesic, antiseotic, expectorant, deodorant, rubefacient and stimulant.

Fir Needle oil is used topically in the form of massage oils, compresses, ointment and bath oils. It is useful in the relief of muscular and joint pain and has a relaxing effect on the nervous system. It is used in aftershaves, perfumes and colognes and as an inhalation, it is recommended for catarrh illnesses of the upper and lower respiratory tract.

CAUTIONS: Non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitising, although it is reported that it can cause irritation to those with sensitive skin. Fir Needle oil is contra-indicated for bronchial asthma and whooping cough as it increase bronchial spasm.
Price: $15.00
Galbanum (Ferula galbaniflua) 13ml
Galbanum (Ferula galbaniflua) 13ml
Steam distilled from root exudation.

Galbanum resin is taken from a number of the ferula species that grow naturally in the Middle East and Western Asia. The palnt is a large perennial bush. The resin is distilled to produce Galbanum Essential Oil. Galbanum is oneof the oldest known oils used in ancient civilisations for perfume, incense and in the enbalming process.

Anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, balsamic, carminative, cicatrisant, emmenogogue, expectorant, hypotensive, restorative, tonic.

Used externally for wound healing, inflammation, abscesses, acne and boils. Used extensively in perfumes and in flavouring of foods.

CAUTIONS: Non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitizing.

In Stock. Ships within 24 hours.
Price: $39.00
Geranium (Pelargonium Graveolens) 13ml
Geranium (Pelargonium Graveolens) 13ml
Steam distilled from leaves and branches.

There are over 200 natural species of Pelargonium, hundreds of hybrids and thousands of cultivars. They are shrubby perennails to 1 metre with fragrant leaves originating from South Africa. A number of Geranium oils are availableand they are often distinguished by a country-of-origin prefix - e.g. Egyptian, Chinese, Morrocan, Reuinion. It is Bourbon Geranium oil that is produced from the cultivar Rose Geranium on Reunion that is considered the most important.

Antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent, bacteriacidal, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, diuretic, deodorant, fungicidal, haemostatic, hormone regulator, nervine, styptic, tonic, vermifuge, vulnerary

Used widely in skin care because of its regulating effect on sebum production. Useful for wounds, burns, bruises and inflammatory conditions such as acne, ecxema and psoriasis. Often used by inhalation or topically in massage oils, compresses, bath oils, ointments and other skin care products. Vet useful in the treatment of depression and anxiety because of its calming, uplifting effect. May also be useful for PMT and menopause due to its stimulation of the adrenal cortex. Has been found useful in cases of fluid retention.

CAUTIONS: Non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitising. Hypersensitive people may use caution with this oil.

In Stock. Ships within 24 hours.
Price: $20.00
Indian Lotus (Nelumbo nucifera) 13ml
Indian Lotus (Nelumbo nucifera) 13ml
Steam distilled

All parts of the Sacred Lotus plant are used traditionally. Lotus is a wayer plant growing in the mud of shallow ponds, lagoons, marshes and flooded fields. It is native to parts of the Middle East, Asia, Australia and New Guinea. It can grow to a height of up to 6 metres, depending on the depth of water. It is found throughout India. The Lotus flower is considered by both Buddhists and Hindus as Sacred. The Lord Buddha expounded on its medicianal virtues. Spiritually it is considered to help with meditation, devotion and prosperity, and opening the heart chakra.

Antibacterial, antifungal, astringent and nervine.

Used in spiritual practice, perfumery, skin conditions, headaches, vomiting and nausea. Often used as a stand-alone perfume.

In Stock. Ships within 24 hours.
Price: $20.00
Juniper Berry (Juniperus communis) 13ml
Juniper Berry (Juniperus communis) 13ml
Steam distilled from berries

Juniper communis is a small tree that grows naturally throughout Central Europe, South Western Asia and North America. The ripe fruit is gathered in Autumn. The yellow male and blue female flowers occur on different trees. It was burnt as a ritual incense by the ancient Greeks and by Tibetans and Native Americans for ceremonial purposes.

Alterative, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, diuretic, rubefaicient, stimulant, stomachic, sudorific, tonic and vulnerary.

Juniper berries are used for making Gin. The oils is used as a fragrance in soaps, detergents, creams, lotions and perfumes. It is used topically in massage for joint and muscular pain. Its actions are warm and invigorating. It is used as a diuretic for detoxification and some skin conditions.

CAUTIONS: Non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitising. Contraindicated during pregnancy and kidney disease. In stock. Ships within 24 hours.
Price: $18.00
Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) 13ml
Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) 13ml
Steam distilled from freshly cut flowering tops.

A low shrub with aromatic flowersand leaves native to the Mediterranean region. Traditionally it is regarded as a cleansing herb.

Analgesic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, cytophylactic, carminative, diuretic, nervine, stimulant.

For burns and healing of the skin. Rapidly reduces the pain of burns, prevents infection, promotes healing. Also used for other inflammatory skin conditions such as acne, dermatitis/ecxema and psoriasis. Relieves joint and muscle pain, migraines, insomnia, stress and depression. It is suitable for all skin types and is widely used in skin care preparations. It is found to be an insect repellant as well as relieving the irritation from insect bites. It is a popular herb during childbirth and for pre-menstrual tension. Can also be used to treat coughs and colds.

CAUTIONS: Non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitising.

In Stock. Ships within 24 hours.
Price: $19.00
Lemon (Citrus limonum) 13ml
Lemon (Citrus limonum) 13ml
Steam distillation of fruit rinds is the preferred method, because it produces an oill with long, indefinite shelf-life and superior for use on the skin, whereas the co;d-pressed lemon oil only lasts 1 or 2 years.

Antimicrobial, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, astringent, carminative, cicatrisant, depurative, diaphoretic, diuretic, febrifuge, haemostatic, insecticidal, rubefacient, stimulant, tonic, vermifuge.

Known for its beneficial effects on circulation, also useful against colds, flu and chest infections; said to lift the spirits and help with mental fatigue and calming the emotions; also very goo for use on the skin with acne, oily skin and warts. Used topically or by inhalation

In Stock. Ships within 24 hours.
Price: $14.50
Neroli (Citrus aurantium (arama)) 13ml
Neroli (Citrus aurantium (arama)) 13ml
Steam distillation of fresh flowers.

Bitter Orange tree is a native of Southern China with very fragrant flowers.

Antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, bacteriacidal, carminative, cicatrisanr, deodorant, digestive, nervine.

Useful for insomnia, depression and anxiety. Rejuvenates dry and sensitive skin. Used topically in massage and bath oils, compresses, skin care and as an inhalation.

CAUTIONS: Non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitising.

In Stock. Ships within 24 hours.
Price: $20.00
Orange (Citrus Aurantium (Dulcis)) 13ml
Orange (Citrus Aurantium (Dulcis)) 13ml
Cold pressed from peel.

The Sweet Orange tree is smaller than the bitter orange with smaller fruit. It is native to South West China, It was introduced to Europe in the 16th century and to North America by Columbus.

Antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, cholagogue, digestive, sedative, lymphatic stimulant.

Useful for skin care, especially dry, rough or calloused sking; for the treatment of anxiety, nervousness and insomnia. Used topically in massage and bath oils, compresses, ointments and skin care. Can be used by inhalation or in a diffuser or vapouriser.

CAUTIONS: Non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitising.

In Stock. Ships within 24 hours.
Price: $12.00
Oregano (Oreganum vulgare) 13ml
Oregano (Oreganum vulgare) 13ml
Steam distilled

Upright perennial herb growing to 80cm with square red stems, eliptical leaves and clusters of pink flowers.Native to Europe but now occurs extensively throughout the world.

Stimulant, carminative, diaphoretic and nerve tonic

Used in treatment of respiratory and digestive problems, rheumatism and headaches.

CAUTIONS: NOT recommended for use in people with hypersensitve or damaged skin or children under 2 years of age.

In Stock. Ships within 24 hours.
Price: $20.00
Patchouli (Pogostemom cablin) 13ml
Patchouli (Pogostemom cablin) 13ml
Steam distillation of leaves after the cell-walls have been ruptured through fermentation.

An aromatic perennial shrub with erect stems, large green leaves and small white/pink flowers. It is native to tropical regions of Asia and is now cultivated extensively in China, some Caribbean countries, India, Malaysia, Mauritius, Phillipines, Vietnam and West Africa.

Antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, astringent, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, deodorant, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicide, insecticide, sedative.

Used topically in skin care because of its perfume and its regenerating, disinfecting antimicrobial andf healing properties. Used for sores, infections, rashes and injuries. Can be administered in massage or bath oils, compresses, ointments and other skin care products. It has been used as an insect repellent and for easing depression and anxiety. Can be used by direct inhalation or ina diffuser or vapouriser.

CAUTIONS: Non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitising.

In Stock. Ships within 24 hours.
Price: $17.50
Peppermint (Mentha piperita) 13ml
Peppermint (Mentha piperita) 13ml
CERTIFIED ORGANIC

Steam distillation of partially dry leaves.

A perennial herb with fragrant deep green leaves that gows to a height of 100cm. It is a hybrid from twp plants - Mentha spicata (spearmint) and Mentha aquatica. Menthol is the main component of the oil giving it the chatacteristic peppermint smell and taste. It is native to Southern Europe and is now cultivated in Australia, North and South America, India, Morrocco and widely throughout Europe.

Analgesic, anaesthetic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, cholagogue, decongestant, diaphoretic, digestive, hepatic, nervine.

Relieves muscular and joint pain, soft tissue bruising, insect bites and neuralgia. Cold compresses to the forehead relieve headach and migraine. One of the best oils for digestion, nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea, bowel spasm and flatulence. May be taken internally for irritable bowel syndrome in a dose of 0.6ml per day for an adult. Inhaled (either direct or with steam or in a vapouriser or diffuser), it clears the head and aids concentration and fatigue. Useful for colds, influenza and sinus. In a dilution of 1% or less, it may relieve skin irritation and itching.

CAUTIONS: Non-toxic, non-irritating and occasionally sensitising. It is generally recommended to avoid use on the face of infants and small children. Caution should be exercised when taking it internally as those with lower levels and pulegone are safest.

In Stock. Ships within 24 hours.
Price: $19.00
Pine (Pinus sylvestrus) 13ml
Pine (Pinus sylvestrus) 13ml
Steam distillation of needles, young branches and cones.

Scotch pine is a coniferous tree that grows up to 40 ketres high with deep-fissured reddish/brown bark and pairs of fine needle-like leaves. It is native to mountainous regions of Europe and north and west Asia and is now found throughout the Northern Hemisphere.

Antimicrobial, anti-neuralgic, antiseptic, deodorant, diuretic, expectorant, rubefacient, tonic.

Used as a liniment for muscular or joint pains. Can also be used topically in massage and bath oils, compresses and skin care products such as after-shave lotion. Pine can be used as an inhalation for sinus and bronchial congestion, asthma and bronchitis. It may be useful for nervous exhaustion and fatigue.

CAUTIONS: Best avoided by those with sensitive skin.

In Stock. Ships within 24 hours.
Price: $17.50
Ravensara (Ravensara aromatica) 13ml
Ravensara (Ravensara aromatica) 13ml
Steam distillation of leaves.

Ravensara is a tree that grows to 20 metres with reddish/gray bark. It is native to Madagascar and is also cultivated in Reunion and Mauritius.

Antiseptic, antimicrobial, antiviral, expectorant, immunomodulant, nervine tonic and stimulant.

Can be inhaled or applied topically. The oil inhaled may be useful for colds, flu and bronchitis. Ravensara oil may be effective when applied topically to treat Herpes Zoster. It is reported to be useful for chronic fatigue syndrome and to revitalise people suffering from physical and nervous fatigue.

CAUTIONS: Non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitising.

In Stock. Ships within 24 hours.
Price: $18.00
Rose (Rosa damascena) 5ml
Rose (Rosa damascena) 5ml
Steam distillation

The rose species are small, prickly shrubs up to 2.5 metres native to Persia. It has been planted for millennia and has been cultivated for at least 3,000 years. Rose Damascena and Rose Centifolia are the 2 species Rose used for essential oil. Essential oil from Rosa Damascena is called Rose Otto or Bulgarian Rose; oil from Rosa Centifolia is called Rose Maroc or French Rose.

Antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, astringent, choleretic, cicatrisnat, alterative, emmenagogue, hepatic, laxative, sedative, stomachic, tonic (heart, liver, stomach, uterus).

Reputedly opens the heart. Diverse therapeutic properties including relief of anxiety and depression and helping with insomnia. On the skin it is excellent because of its softening, hydrating, emollient, stimulating and antiseptic qualities as well as being astringent and a tonic. Aromatherapists often use Rose oil for gynecological problems. Can be used either topically or by inhalation.

In Stock. Ships within 24 hours.
Price: $39.00
Rosewood (Aniba rosaeodora) 13ml
Rosewood (Aniba rosaeodora) 13ml
Steam distillation of wood.

The Rosewood tree is of medium height growing in the tropical Amazon jungle.

Alterative, antidepressant, antiseptic, bacteriacidal, cephalic, cytophylactic, deodorant, euphoric, insecticide, relaxant, stimulant, tonic.

Excellent for skin condtions (dry, damaged or aged skin). It is recommended for those who feel burdened, depressed or stressed and has a general uplifting effect. Used topically in massage and bath oild, compresses, ointments and by inhalation.

In Stock. Ships within 24 hours.
Price: $20.00
Tea Tree (Melaleuca Alternafolia) 13ml
Tea Tree (Melaleuca Alternafolia) 13ml
CERTIFIED ORGANIC

Water or steam distilled from leaves.

Antimicrobial, antipyretic, antiviral, cicatrisant, expectorant, immunostimulant, insecticide, stimulant, sudorific, vulnerary.

Recommended for genitourinary infections and respiratory tract infections. It is regarded as a strong immuno-stimulant. Useful in treating skin problems including dandruff. Applied topically in massage and bath oils, compresses, douches, liniments and skin care. Also used as an inhalation.

In Stock. Ships within 24 hours.
Price: $17.50
Tulsi (Ocimum sanctum/gratissimum) 13ml
Tulsi (Ocimum sanctum/gratissimum) 13ml
Steam distillation of fresh flowering tops.

Tulsi oil is made from one of the plants regarded as most sacred in India - Holy Basil. Because it is stimulating, it is ideal for Kapha types. It is used to harmonise the mind and hold a steady heart. This revered essence supports faith and piety.

Anti-diabetic, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antimicrobial, adaptogen, immunostimulant, insecticidal.

Rejuvenates the system quickly, acting to enhance immunity and metabolic functions. Reduced stress and helps control blood sugar levels. Used as an inhalation (upper respiratory tract problems) and in massage and bath oils, compresses, ointments and skin care.

In Stock. Ships within 24 hours.
Price: $19.50
Vetiver (Vetiver zizanoides) 13ml
Vetiver (Vetiver zizanoides) 13ml
Steam distillation of dried roots.

Antiseptic, nervine, rubefascient, sedative, tonic

Useful for stress and anxiety related problems. Offers mild relief of muscular and joint pain. Is useful in regulation of hormones and in menopause and PMT. Also revives the skin. Used topically in massage and bath oils, compresses, ointments and skin care. Also used as inhalation.

In Stock. Ships within 24 hours.
Price: $20.00
Yarrow (Achillea millefolium) 13ml
Yarrow (Achillea millefolium) 13ml
Steam distilled from leaves and flowers.

Alterative, anti-inflammatory, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, cicatrisant, diaphoretic, dogestive, emmenagogue, expectorant, tonic.

Highly valued for treating wounds and skin conditions, stomach cramps and gall bladder pain. Also used for balancing during menopause and in a douch for vaginal infections and irritations.

In Stock. Ships within 24 hours.
Price: $47.50
Ylang Ylang (Cananga Odorata var genuine) 13ml
Ylang Ylang (Cananga Odorata var genuine) 13ml
Water or steam distilled from fresh flowers.

Anti-depressant, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, hypotensive, sedative

Useful in lowering blood pressure. It is useful in moderation with emotional states associated with anger and anxiety. It is beneficial for both hair and skin. Used topically in massage and bath oils, compresses, ointments and skin care, or by inhalation.

CAUTION: Excessive use may cause nausea or headaches

In Stock. Ships within 24 hours.
Price: $24.50